Welcome to Merimbula Basketball

2020 Representative Nominations


Merimbula Basketball Association (MBA) is now calling for representative player and coach nominations for the 2020 calendar year.
Representative selection is an achievement and privilege which offers registered players a fantastic opportunity to enhance their basketball development against high level competition. First and foremost selection will require commitment to the following:
· Your team and coach - attendance at all training sessions and playing with respect and sportsmanship at all times;
· Travel - the main representative tournament the MBA enters teams into (Barrengarry) will require travel to Milton, Shoalhaven, Illawarra and Moss Vale;
· Out-of-pocket expenses - while the MBA endeavours to reduce costs where possible there will inevitably be expenses incurred for travel, accommodation, tournament fees, uniforms and the like;
· Signing Player / Parent / Coach Agreements outlining acceptable behaviour and representative code of conduct.
Dates for the Barrengarry Tournament have now been set as follows:
· Round 1 = 23 February 2020 (U12s/U14s), 1 March 2020 (U16s/U18s) and 15 March 2020 (Youth/Opens)
· Round 2 = 22 March 2020 (U12s/U14s, 29 March 2020 (U16s/U18s) and 19 April 2020 (Youth/Opens)
· Round 3 = 24 May 2020 (U12s/U14s), 31 May 2020 (U16s/U18s) and 14 June 2020 (Youth/Opens)
· Round 4 = 21 June 2020 (U12s/U14s), 28 June 2020 (U16s/U18s) and 5 July 2020 (Youth/Opens)
· Finals = 2 August 2020 and 1 August 2020 (Youth/Opens)
Should other representative / tournament opportunities arise team nomination will be as mutually agreed among families of players and coaches selected for Barrengarry.
Following nomination, team selection will be carried out by the MBA Representative Subcommittee (Kelly Badewitz, Marita Fraser, Adam Jessup and Matt Collins) who have closely monitored games this season, and selection will be based on the following as a minimum:
· Acknowledgement of representative commitment points outlined above;
· Attitude (respect, sportsmanship, application, effort, attention);
· Playing ability (game awareness, skill, demonstration of sound technique); and
· Determination and desire.
Nominations are due by Sunday 8 December, will only be accepted via email to the MBA administration email address: merimbulabasketball@gmail.com and must include name and nominated age group. Date of birth ranges for each age group are as follows:
· U12 = 2009/10 (2011 kids may be considered)
· U14 = 2007/08
· U16 = 2005/06
· U18 = 2003/04
· Youth = Aged 21 or under

Registration


Next season starts 21st February.

An open day will be held on the 8th of February at the courts. Registrations will open the first week in February. *** REGISTRATION WILL CLOSE ON THE 15th FEBRUARY. *** Season ends 30 May.


  • Date: 15/02/2020 11:00 PM

Sorry, registration has ended.

Documents/Draws


Fixtures and Results Click to go to our SportsTG site for draws and results


By-Laws

Merimbula Basketball Association Inc By-Laws.pdf


Active Kids Program Guidelines ( $100 Sporting Voucher )

Active_Kids_Recipient_Guidelines.pdf

Game Times


Friday
Girls Div 2 - 4:45
Girls Div 1 - 5:35
Boys Div 3 - 4:45
Boys Div 2 - 5:35
Boys Div 1 - 6:25
 Saturday
U8s - 9:00
U10s - 9:50
U12s - 10:40
Wednesday
Mixed - 6:20 & 7:20



Committee/Co-ordinators


President

Cliff Scarlett

Vice President

Owen Humphrey

Secretary

Kelly Badewitz

Registrar

Matt Roberts

Division 1

Jayde Suter

Division 2

Jayde Suter

Division 3

Vacant

Girls

Marita Fraser

Mens

Jake Byrne

Mixed

Owen Humphrey

U8s Coordinator

Renee Miller

U10s Coordinator

Renee Miller

U12s Coordinator

Lara Bownds

Contact


  • 42 Ocean Dr, Merimbula NSW 2548, Australia